Massachusetts Medical Society, on behalf of over 25,000 physicians and medical
[…] the rate in statute. The Medical Society urges that the legislature consider
enacting an analogous statute, which would be demonstrably effective and far
simpler than the alternative put forward in this bill, and which would not turn
a policy entity such as HPC into a rate setting body.
Lastly,
the Medical Society wishes to again point out important patient protections
already in place in statute that, with further awareness and enforcement, may
address at least in part the concerns over patient’s being subjected to large
bill for unavoidable out of network care. Section 6 of Chapter 176O includes a
provision that requires carriers inform insureds that, “the insured shall not
be responsible to pay more than the amount required for network services even
if part of the medically necessary covered benefits are performed by
out-of-network providers unless the insured has a reasonable opportunity to
choose to have the service performed by a network provider.”
Scope of Practice
The MMS
also wishes to be recorded in opposition the sections of this legislation that
grant independent practice to advanced practice nurses, and to those that
expand the scope of practice of optometrists and podiatrists. The MMS applauds